Technical Program

T3: Automatic Speech Recognition III

Session Type: Poster
Poster Time: Tuesday, December 15, 15:30 - 17:00
Location: Earth + Air + Fire
Session Chair: Khe Chai Sim, National University of Singapore
 
T3.1: DEEP BOTTLENECK FEATURES FOR I-VECTOR BASED TEXT-INDEPENDENT SPEAKER VERIFICATION
         Sina Hamidi Ghalehjegh; McGill University, Canada
         Richard C. Rose; McGill University, Canada
 
T3.2: DISCRIMINATIVE SEGMENTAL CASCADES FOR FEATURE-RICH PHONE RECOGNITION
         Hao Tang; Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago, United States
         Weiran Wang; Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago, United States
         Kevin Gimpel; Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago, United States
         Karen Livescu; Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago, United States
 
T3.3: HILBERT SPECTRAL ANALYSIS OF VOWELS USING INTRINSIC MODE FUNCTIONS
         Steven Sandoval; Arizona State University, United States
         Phillip L. De Leon; New Mexico State University, United States
         Julie Liss; Arizona State University, United States
 
T3.4: MULTI-REFERENCE WER FOR EVALUATING ASR FOR LANGUAGES WITH NO ORTHOGRAPHIC RULES
         Ahmed Ali; Qatar Computing Research Institute, Qatar
         Walid Magdy; Qatar Computing Research Institute, Qatar
         Steve Renals; University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
         Peter Bell; University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
 
T3.5: ACOUSTIC MODELING WITH NEURAL GRAPH EMBEDDINGS
         Yuzong Liu; University of Washington, United States
         Katrin Kirchhoff; University of Washington, United States
 
T3.6: MULTITASK LEARNING AND SYSTEM COMBINATION FOR AUTOMATIC SPEECH RECOGNITION
         Olivier Siohan; Google Inc, United States
         David Rybach; Google Inc, United States
 
T3.7: SPEAKER ADAPTIVE JOINT TRAINING OF GAUSSIAN MIXTURE MODELS AND BOTTLENECK FEATURES
         Zoltán Tüske; RWTH Aachen University, Germany
         Pavel Golik; RWTH Aachen University, Germany
         Ralf Schlüter; RWTH Aachen University, Germany
         Hermann Ney; RWTH Aachen University, Germany
 
T3.8: ACOUSTIC MODELLING WITH CD-CTC-SMBR LSTM RNNS
         Andrew Senior; Google Inc, United States
         Hasim Sak; Google Inc, United States
         Felix de Chaumont Quitry; Google Inc, United States
         Tara Sainath; Google Inc, United States
         Kanishka Rao; Google Inc, United States
 
T3.9: AUTOMATION OF SYSTEM BUILDING FOR STATE-OF-THE-ART LARGE VOCABULARY SPEECH RECOGNITION USING EVOLUTION STRATEGY
         Takafumi Moriya; Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
         Tomohiro Tanaka; Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
         Takahiro Shinozaki; Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
         Shinji Watanabe; Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, United States
         Kevin Duh; Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
 
T3.10: IMPROVING THE INTERPRETABILITY OF DEEP NEURAL NETWORKS WITH STIMULATED LEARNING
         Shawn Tan; National University of Singapore, Singapore
         Khe Chai Sim; National University of Singapore, Singapore
         Mark J. F. Gales; University of Cambridge, United Kingdom