Technical Program

R1: Robustness in automatic speech recognition, speech-to-speech translation, and spontaneous speech processing

Session Type: Poster
Poster Time: Thursday, December 17, 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Earth + Air + Fire
Session Chair: Andreas Stolcke, Microsoft Research
 
R1.1: SPOKEN LANGUAGE TRANSLATION GRAPHS RE-DECODING USING AUTOMATIC QUALITY ASSESSMENT
         Laurent Besacier; LIG - Univ. Grenoble Alpes, France
         Benjamin Lecouteux; LIG - Univ. Grenoble Alpes, France
         Ngoc-Quang Luong; IDIAP - Switzerland, Switzerland
         Le Ngoc-Tien; LIG - Univ. Grenoble Alpes, France
 
R1.2: THE DIRHA-ENGLISH CORPUS AND RELATED TASKS FOR DISTANT-SPEECH RECOGNITION IN DOMESTIC ENVIRONMENTS
         Mirco Ravanelli; Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy
         Luca Cristoforetti; Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy
         Roberto Gretter; Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy
         Marco Pellin; Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy
         Alessandro Sosi; Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy
         Maurizio Omologo; Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy
 
R1.3: UNCERTAINTY ESTIMATION OF DNN CLASSIFIERS
         Sri Harish Mallidi; The Johns Hopkins University, United States
         Tetsuji Ogawa; Waseda University, Japan
         Hynek Hermansky; The Johns Hopkins University, United States
 
R1.4: TOWARDS UTTERANCE-BASED NEURAL NETWORK ADAPTATION IN ACOUSTIC MODELING
         Ivan Himawan; Idiap Research Institute, Switzerland
         Petr Motlicek; Idiap Research Institute, Switzerland
         Marc Ferras Font; Idiap Research Institute, Switzerland
         Srikanth Madikeri; Idiap Research Institute, Switzerland
 
R1.5: PHONETICALLY-ORIENTED WORD ERROR ALIGNMENT FOR SPEECH RECOGNITION ERROR ANALYSIS IN SPEECH TRANSLATION
         Nicholas Ruiz; Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy
         Marcello Federico; Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy
 
R1.6: UTTERANCE CLASSIFICATION IN SPEECH-TO-SPEECH TRANSLATION FOR ZERO-RESOURCE LANGUAGES IN THE HOSPITAL ADMINISTRATION DOMAIN
         Lara J. Martin; Carnegie Mellon University, United States
         Andrew Wilkinson; Carnegie Mellon University, United States
         Sai Sumanth Miryala; Carnegie Mellon University, United States
         Vivian Robison; Carnegie Mellon University, United States
         Alan W. Black; Carnegie Mellon University, United States
 
R1.7: MULTI-TASK JOINT-LEARNING OF DEEP NEURAL NETWORKS FOR ROBUST SPEECH RECOGNITION
         Yanmin Qian; Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
         Maofan Yin; Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
         Yongbin You; Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
         Kai Yu; Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
 
R1.8: TIME-FREQUENCY CONVOLUTIONAL NETWORKS FOR ROBUST SPEECH RECOGNITION
         Vikramjit Mitra; SRI International, United States
         Horacio Franco; SRI International, United States
 
R1.9: NAME-AWARE LANGUAGE MODEL ADAPTATION AND SPARSE FEATURES FOR STATISTICAL MACHINE TRANSLATION
         Wen Wang; SRI International, United States
         Haibo Li; Nuance, United States
         Heng Ji; Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, United States
 
R1.10: AN I-VECTOR PLDA BASED GENDER IDENTIFICATION APPROACH FOR SEVERELY DISTORTED AND MULTILINGUAL DARPA RATS DATA
         Shivesh Ranjan; The University of Texas at Dallas, United States
         Gang Liu; The University of Texas at Dallas, United States
         John H. L. Hansen; The University of Texas at Dallas, United States
 
R1.11: USING BIDIRECTIONAL LSTM RECURRENT NEURAL NETWORKS TO LEARN HIGH-LEVEL ABSTRACTIONS OF SEQUENTIAL FEATURES FOR AUTOMATED SCORING OF NON-NATIVE SPONTANEOUS SPEECH
         Zhou Yu; Carnegie Mellon University, United States
         Vikram Ramanarayanan; Educational Testing Service, United States
         David Suendermann-Oeft; Educational Testing Service, United States
         Xinhao Wang; Educational Testing Service, United States
         Klaus Zechner; Educational Testing Service, United States
         Lei Chen; Educational Testing Service, United States
         Jidong Tao; Educational Testing Service, United States
         Alexei V. Ivanov; Educational Testing Service, United States
         Yao Qian; Educational Testing Service, United States